DMS
2015 Technical Program
August 30 Sunday
7:00
PM ~ 9:00 PM |
Registration (Unless otherwise specified, all conference activities will take place in the Grouse Room on the 34th floor of Hyatt Regency Hotel) |
August 31 Monday
7:30 AM ~ 8:10
AM |
Registration |
8:10
AM ~ 8:20 AM |
Welcome (Erland Jungert, Angelo Guercio and Shi-Kuo Chang) |
8:20
AM ~ 9:00 AM |
(Chair: Angela Guercio) |
9:00
AM ~ 9:20 AM |
Coffee Break |
9:20 AM ~ 11:40AM |
Session DMS-1 (Chair: Paolo Nesi) |
14
Danyang Zhao, Jiangbin Zheng and
Jinchang Ren (not presented by author) Effective Removal of Artifacts from Views Synthesized using Depth Image
Based Rendering (R) 23 Matt Benatan
and Kia Ng Cross-Covariance-Based Features for Speech Classification in Film Audio (R) 4 Ruxiang
Wei, Weibin Liu and Weiwei Xing (not presented by author) 30
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Enzo Mumolo,
Alessandro Moroand, Kazunori Umeda and Gianni Vercelli (not presented by author) Shadow Detection in Complex Environments via An Innovative Information Fusion Approach (S) 42
Chaman Sabharwal
|
|
11:40PM ~ 1:00
PM |
Lunch Break |
1:00 PM ~ 3:00
PM |
Session VLC-1 (Chair: Yuanyuan Cai) |
18 Vincenzo Del Fatto, Vincenzo Deufemia,
Luca Paolino and Sara Tumiati (not presented by author) WiSPY: A Tool for Visual Specification and Verification of Spatial Integrity Constraints (R) 31 Paul Taele and Tracy Hammond BopoNoto: An Intelligent Sketch Education Application for Learning
Zhuyin Phonetic Script (S) 50 Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa and
Vittorio Fuccella Fast prototyping of visual languages using local context-based specifications (R) 15 Shaun Shei, Aidan Delaney, Stelios
Kapetanakis and Haralambos Mouratidis Visually Mapping Requirements Models to Cloud Services (S)
|
|
3:00 PM ~ 3:20
PM |
Coffee
Break |
3:20 PM ~ 5:20
PM |
Session DET-1 (Chair: Rita Francese) |
26 Rosa Lanzilotti, Carmelo Ardito, Maria
Francesca Costabile, Antonella De Angeli and Giuseppe Desolda Pupils' collaboration around a
large display (R) 12 Vincenzo Del Fatto, Gabriella Dodero and
Roberta Lena (not presented) Experiencing a New Method in Teaching Databases using Blended eXtreme
Apprenticeship (S) 13 Andrea Minuto, Fabio Pittarello and Anton
Nijholt A Smart Material Interfaces Learning Experience (R)
28 Ilaria Torre and Gianni Vercelli Semantic video annotation for
accessible resources in flipped classrooms (S) 34 Pierpaolo Di
Bitonto, Enrica Pesare, Teresa Roselli and Veronica Rossano (not presented by author) Digitally Enhanced Assessment
in Virtual Learning Environments (R) |
|
5:20
PM ~ 6:50 PM |
Session DMS-2 (Chair: Chaman Sabharwal) |
24 Paolo Nesi,
Gianni Pantaleo and Gianmarco Sanesi
39 Bertha Helena Rodriguez and Jean-Claude
Moissinac Discovery and registration of components in multimodal systems
distributed on the IoT (R) 44 Ruixue Yin, Weibin Liu and Weiwei Xing (not presented by author) Vehicle Type Identification
Based on Car Tail Text Information (S) |
|
7:00 PM ~ 9:30
PM |
Reception Dinner (all registered attendees are welcome) (English Bay Room on the 34th Floor of Hyatt Regency Hotel) |
September 1 Tuesday
7:30 AM ~ 8:10
AM |
Registration |
8:10 AM ~ 9:20
AM |
The Future of Visual Languages and Sentient Systems (Chair: Shi-Kuo Chang) Panelists: Gennaro Costagliola, Paolo Nesi, Gem Stapleton, Franklyn A Turbak |
9:20 AM ~ 9:40
AM |
PC meeting (Chair: Angela Guercio) |
9:40
AM ~ 10:00 AM |
Coffee Break |
10:00 AM ~ 11:30 AM |
Session VLC-2 (Chair: Nurcan Gecer Ulu) |
10 Castellano
Giovanna, Fanelli Anna Maria and Torsello Maria Alessandra Incremental indexing of
objects in pictorial databases (R) 43
Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa and
Vittorio Fuccella RankFrag: A Machine
Learning-Based Technique for Finding Corners in Hand-Drawn Digital Curves (R)
33 Nurcan Gecer
Ulu and Levent Kara Generative Interface Structure Design for Supporting Existing Objects (R) |
|
11:30 AM ~ 1:00 PM |
Lunch Break |
1:00
PM ~ 2:00 PM |
Session DET-2 (Chair: Lanzillotti Rosa) |
2
Ciro D'Apice, Claudia Grieco, Luca
Liscio and Rossella Piscopo Design of an Educational Adventure Game to teach computer security in the working environment (R) 47
Bo-Shi Li, Rita Kuo, Maiga Chang and
Kristin Garn Reward Points Calculation
based on Sequential Pattern Analysis in Educational Mobile App (S) |
|
2:00
PM ~ 3:10 PM |
Session DMS-3 (Chair: Francesco Colace) |
Multimedia data integration
and processing for E-Government (R) 5
Zhao Li, Wei Lu, Egude Bao and Weiwei
Xing Learning a Semantic Space by
Deep Network for Cross-media Retrieval (R) 35 Enrica Pesare,
Teresa Roselli and Veronica Rossano
Intelligent Agent and Virtual
Game to support education in e-health (R) |
|
3:10
PM ~ 3:20 PM |
Coffee Break |
3:20
PM ~ 4:50 PM |
Session DMS-4 (Chair: Erland Jungert) |
37
Erland Jungert and Shi-Kuo Chang 16
Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini and
Ivan Bruno Graph Databases Lifecycle Methodology and Tool to Support Index/Store Versioning (R) 52
Guoqiang Cai, Limin Jia, Hui Zhen,
Mingming Zheng, Shuai Feng, MengChu Zhou and JiAn Sun GO-Bayes Method for System Modeling and Safety Analysis (R) |
|
4:50
PM ~ 6:20 PM |
Session DMS-5 (Chair: Jennifer Leopold) |
21
Xiaohui Zhang, Weibin Liu and Weiwei
Xing Robust Radial Distortion Estimation Using Good Circular Arcs (R) 1
Yuanyuan Cai, Wei Lu, Xiaoping Che and
Kailun Shi 8
Nathan Eloe and Jennifer Leopold PhysQSR: Improving Reasoning in Three Dimensions and Time With Image Processing and Physics (S) |
|
6:20
PM ~ 7:00 PM |
Poster/Demo Session with Wine Tasting (Chair: Franklyn Turbak) (Stanley Room on the 34th floor of Hyatt Regency Hotel) |
11
Fabio Pittarello Testing a Storytelling Tool for Digital Humanities (P)
2
Ciro D'Apice, Claudia Grieco
(presenter), Luca Liscio and Rossella Piscopo Design of an Educational Adventure Game to teach computer security in the working environment (D) 49 Daniel
Riccio, Sonia Caggiano, Maria De Marsico, Riccardo Distasi (presenter) and Michele Nappi |
|
7:30
PM ~ 9:00 PM |
Banquet (attendees with regular registration) (Kirin Restaurant, two blocks from hotel 1172 Alberni Street Tel: 604-682-8833) |
September 2 Wednesday
8:00
AM ~ 8:10 AM |
Registration |
8:10
AM ~ 10:00 AM |
Session DMS-6 (Chair: Gennaro Costagliola) |
51 Gennaro
Costagliola, Vittorio Fuccella and Fernando Antonio Pascuccio TEco: an integration model to augment the Web with a trust area for inter-pares interactions (S) 29 Conghuan
Ye, Zenggang Xiong, Yaoming Ding, Guangwei Wang, Xuemin Zhang and Fang Xu Joint Fingerprinting and Encryption for JPEG Images Sharing in Mobile Social Network (S)
45 Loredana
Caruccio, Vincenzo Deufemia and Giuseppe Polese An Interaction Mining Approach for Classifying User Intent on the Web (R)
49 Daniel
Riccio, Sonia Caggiano, Maria De Marsico, Riccardo Distasi and Michele Nappi MOSAIC+: tools to assist virtual restoration (R) |
|
10:00
AM ~ 10:20 AM |
Coffee break |
10:20
AM ~ 11:30 AM |
Session DET-3 (Chair: Fabio Pittarello) |
3 Rita Francese,
Carmine Gravino, Michele Risi, Giuseppe Scanniello and Genoveffa Tortora 6 Mauro Coccoli,
Paolo Maresca, Lidia Stanganelli and Angela Guercio Teaching Computer Programming in a Platform as a Service Environment (S) |
|
11:30
AM ~ 11:45 AM |
Best paper awards and Closing Ceremony (Erland Jungert, Angelo Guercio, Rita Francese and Gem Stapleton) |
11:45
AM ~ 12:00 PM |
Cocktail Party |
Notes:
*
(R) indicates a regular paper. (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a
poster and (D) a demo, which is not a refereed paper.
*
Regular paper has twenty-five minutes for presentation and short paper has
twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A.
*
If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair
can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.
*
The meanings of color codes are as shown below:
|
Registration |
|
Welcome/Keynote |
|
DET |
|
DMS |
|
VLC |