DMS2016
The Twenty Second International Conference on Distributed Multimedia Systems
Grand Hotel Salerno, Salerno, Italy
November 25 to 26, 2016
Sponsored by
KSI Research, Knowledge Systems Institute Graduate School and Datonix
Technical Program
(All activities will take place at the Leucosya Conference Room in Grand Hotel Salerno)
November 24 Thursday
7:00pm - 8:00pm |
Registration |
November 25 Friday
8:00am - 8:30am |
Registration |
8:30am - 8:40am |
Welcome (Giuseppe Polese, ShiKuo Chang) |
8:40am - 9:30am |
Keynote by Gianluigi Riccio, (Chair: Giuseppe Polese) |
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee Break (All authors) |
10:00am - 12:00pm |
Session DMS-1 Algorithms for Multimedia (Chair: Paolo Buono) |
DMS-14
Wei Lu, Yong Yang, Weiwei Xing, Liqiang Wang and Xiaoping Che A Novel Priority-based Deadlock Detection and Resolution Algorithm for Mobile Agent Systems DMS-24 Bushra Anjum and Chaman Sabharwal An Entropy based Product Ranking Algorithm using Reviews and Q&A Data DMS-19S Weiwei Xing, Ke Jin and Peng Bao DMS-31S
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Enzo Mumolo, Giorgio Mario Grasso and Gianni Vercelli |
|
12:00pm - 2pm |
Lunch Break (All authors) |
2pm - 3:30pm |
Session VLC-1 Visualization for Graphs and Maps (Chair: Gennaro Costagliola) |
VLC-26 Jennifer Leopold, Chaman Sabharwal and Nathan Eloe VisCFSM: Visual, Constraint-Based, Frequent Subgraph Mining VLC-15S Robert Laurini, Sylvie Servigne and Franck Favetta An Introduction to Geographic Rules (S) VLC-22S Zina Bouattou, Robert Laurini and Hafida Belbachir |
|
3:30pm - 4:00pm |
Coffee
Break (All authors) |
4:00pm - 5:15pm |
Session VLC-2 Visual Tools for Programming (Chair: Robert Laurini) |
VLC-35 Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa, Andrew Fish, Vittorio Fuccella, Rafiq Saleh and Sarah Swartwood A toolkit for knot diagram sketching, encoding and re-generation VLC-27S Nathan Eloe, Denise Case and Jennifer Leopold VeCVL: A Visual Language for Version Control (S) VLC-43S Omokolade Hunpatin, Casey O'Hare, Ryan Thomas and Dennis Brylow A Browser-based IDE for the MUzECS Platform (S) |
|
5:15pm - 7:00pm |
Session DMS-2 Context Awareness and User Centered Approaches (Chair: Chaman Sabharwal) |
DM-49 Shikuo Chang
Social Network Models for the TDR System DMS-34 Giuseppe Desolda, Carmelo Ardito, Maristella Matera and Maria Francesca Costabile Distributing the User Interface Logics along Actionable Components: the EFESTO Approach DMS-16S Xiaomin Yu, Weibin Liu and Weiwei Xing Efficient Unsupervised Behavioral Segmentation of Human Motion Capture Data (S) DMS-20S Yibin Jiang, Tiansi Dong, Armin B. Cremers and Joachim Köhler
Towards a Dialogue System Supporting Automatic Event Identification (S) (video)
|
|
7:30pm - 9:00pm |
Banquet Dinner (authors with regular registration only) |
November 26 Saturday
8:00am - 8:30am |
Registration |
8:30am - 9:30am |
Keynote by Ferdinando Gorga, The universities as greatness generators, the companies as technology generators - how the technological innovation affects the future of students and companies
(Chair: Paolo Maresca) |
9:30am - 10:00am |
Coffee Break (All authors) |
10:00am - 11:15am |
Session DET-1 Smarter University and Big Data (Chair: Nathan Eloe) |
DET-42 Paolo Maresca and Andrea Molinari Is e-learning ready for big data? And how big data would be useful to e-learning ? DET-18S
Mauro Coccoli and Gianni Vercelli A Tool for the Semantic Analysis and Recommendation of videos in e-learning (S)
DET-23S Mauro Coccoli, Paolo Maresca and Lidia Stanganelli Teaching Computer Programming Through Hands-on Labs on Cognitive Computing (S) |
|
11:15am - 12:00pm |
Session DMS-3 Multimedia and Cultural Heritage (Chair: Francesco Colace) |
VLSS-1Flora Amato, Vincenzo Moscato, Antonio Picariello and Giancarlo Sperlì
Recommender Systems and Social Networks: an application in Cultural Heritage
DMS-33
Francesco Colace, Mario Casillo, Saverio Lemma and Marco Lombardi
A Context-Aware Approach for a Collaborative, Pervasive and Adaptive Digital Storytelling
|
|
12:00pm - 2pm |
Lunch Break |
2pm - 3:30pm |
Session DET-2 (Chair: Maria Francesca Costabile) |
DET-28
Enrica Pesare, Teresa Roselli and Veronica Rossano Visualizing student engagement in e-learning environment DET-36
Denise M. Case, Nathan W. Eloe and Jennifer L. Leopold Scaffolding Version Control into the Computer Science Curriculum
DET-45
Rita Francese, Carmine Gravino, Michele Risi, Giuseppe Scanniello and Genoveffa Tortora
Supporting Mobile Development Project-Based learning by Software Project and Product Measures
|
|
3:30pm - 4:00pm |
Coffee Break (All authors)
|
4:00pm - 5:00pm |
Session DMS-4 Intelligent Transportation Systems (Chair: Weibin Liu) |
DMS-ITS-47
Yanfang Yang and Yong Qin DMS-ITS-46S
Xuejun Zhao, Yong Qin, Dandan Wang, Zhipeng Wang and Limin Jia
DMS-ITS-48S
Zhengyu Xie, Yong Qin and Li Wang |
|
5:00pm - 6:45pm |
Session DMS-5 Smart Computing (Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea) |
DMS-17
Daniela Fogli, Matteo Peroni and Claudia Stefini Smart Home Control through Unwitting Trigger-Action Programming DMS-21
Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini and Daniele Cenni AP Positioning for Estimating People Flow as Origin Destination Matrix for Smart Cities DMS-30
Mehdi Ghayoumi, Arvind Bansal and Maha Thafar Towards Formal Multimodal Analysis of Emotions for Affective Computing DMS-40S
Paolo Buono A Web App for Path Visualization and Analysis in Logistics (S) |
|
6:45pm - 7:00pm |
Closing Ceremony (Giuseppe Polese, ShiKuo Chang) |
Notes:
*
(R) indicates a regular paper. (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a
poster and (D) a demo, which is not a refereed paper.
*
Regular paper has twenty-five minutes for presentation and short paper has
twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A.
*
If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair
can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.
*
The meanings of color codes are as shown below:
|
Registration |
|
Welcome/Keynote |
|
DET |
|
DMS |
|
VLC |