DMS 2014 Technical Program

 

 

 

August 26 Tuesday

6:30 PM ~ 8:30 PM

Pre-registration (Lobby)

 

 

 

August 27 Wednesday

7:15 AM ~ 8:00 AM

Registration (Lobby)

8:00 AM ~ 8:10 AM

Opening ceremony (Carnegie I-II)*

Erland Jungert, Shi-Kuo Chang, Lyn Turbak

8:10 AM ~ 8:40 AM

Keynote by Levent B. Kara

(Chair: Lyn Turbak)

8:40 AM ~ 9:10 AM

Keynote by Kia Ng

(Chair: Erland Jungert)

9:10 AM ~ 9:30 AM

Coffee Break

9:30 AM ~ Noon

DMS1 System Architecture (Chair: Erland Jungert)

67 Jing Cui, Weibin Liu and Weiwei Xing        

Crowd Behaviors Analysis and Abnormal Detection based on Surveilliance Data(S)*                     

 

35 Paolo Nesi and Pierfrancesco Bellini         

Maintenance and Emergency Management with an Integrated indoor/outdoor Navigation Support

                         

5  Erland Jungert, Niklas Hallberg and Niclas Wadstr.er         
A System Design for Surveillance Systems Protecting Critical Infrastructures(S)                

 

33 Conghuan Ye, Zenggang Xiong, Yaoming Ding, Jiping Li, Guangwei Wang and Kaibing Zhang 

Joint Fingerpriting and Encryption in Hybrid domains for Multimedia Sharing in Social Networks (S)

                         

18 Zan Wang, Xue Yu and Nan Feng  

An Improved Collaborative Movie Recommendation system using Computational Intelligence              

 

26 Kui Su, Zonghui Wang, Xuequan Lu and Wenzhi Chen      

An Original-Stream Based Solution for Smoothly Replaying High-definition Videos in Desktop Virtualization Systems                      

 

45 Federico Cabitza, Daniela Fogli and Antonio Piccinno     

Fostering Participation and Co-Evolution in Sentient Multimedia Systems

Noon ~ 1:00 PM

Lunch (Hotel offers buffet lunch for $12.95 plus tax and tips)

1:00 PM ~ 3:30 PM

VLC1  (Chair: Lyn Turbak)

4  Jennifer Leopold, Chaman Sabharwal and Katrina Ward   

Spatial Relations Between 3D Objects: The Association Between Natural Language, Topology, and Metrics VLC14              

 

49 Makoto Sato and Kaori Fujinami  

Nonoverlapped View Management for Augmented Reality by Tabletop Projection VLC14    

 

50 Danilo Avola, Luigi Cinque, Stefano Levialdi, Andrea Petracca, Giuseppe Placidi and Matteo Spezialetti        

Markerless Hand Gesture Interface Based on LEAP Motion Controller VLC14 (S)                    

 

62 Matthew Eicholtz and Levent Burak Kara   

Intermodal Image-Based Recognition of Planar Kinematic Mechanisms VLC14                        

 

56 Paolo Buono, Maria Francesca Costabile and Rosa Lanzilotti        

A Circular Visualization of PeopleÕs Activities in Distributed Teams VLC14 (S)                        

 

41 Fadi Dib and Peter Rodgers          

A Tabu Search Based Approach for Graph LayoutVLC14

3:30 PM ~ 3:45 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM ~ 5:00 PM

DET1 (Chair: Angela Guercio)

19 Mauro Coccoli, Angela Guercio, Paolo Maresca and Lidia Stanganelli     

Smarter Universities: a Vision for the Fast Changing Digital Era       

 

20 Mauro Coccoli and Ilaria Torre 

Interaction with Objects and Objects Annotation in the Semantic Web of Things   

 

30 Paul S. Steif, Matthew Eicholtz and Levent B. Kara     

Computer Tutors Can Reduce Student Errors and Promote Solution Efficiency for Complex Engineering Problems (S)

7:00 PM ~ 9:30 PM

Lock & Dam Dinner Cruise

(Free for attendees with regular registration, otherwise $30 for adult and $15 for kid under twelve. Tickets can be purchased online from www.gatewayclipper.com.  Chartered bus departs at 6pm in front of hotel lobby with priority seating for attendees with regular registration and returns from dock to hotel at 9:30pm.  Please be on time because bus will not wait for you.  Otherwise you can form small group of three or four to take taxi ($15-$20) to Gateway ClipperÕs dock, or you can take bus ($2.50) to Pittsburgh downtown and get off near Smithfield Road, walk across Smithfield Bridge and turn right to walk to Gateway ClipperÕs dock. Please leave hotel early and give yourself plenty of time. Attire is casual.)

 

 

 

August 28 Thursday

7:15 AM ~ 8:00 AM

Registration (Lobby)

8:00 AM ~ 9:15 AM

DMS2 Affective Systems (Chair: Francesco Colace)

25 Yi-Na Li, Chi Yao, Dong-Jin Li and Kang Zhang  

Adaptive Difficulty Scales for Parkour Games   

 

22 Francesco Colace, Luca Casaburi, Massimo De Santo and Luca Greco       

Magic Mirror in my Hand, what is the Sentiment in the Lens? : an Action Unit based Approach for Mining Sentiments from Multimedia Contents    

 

32 Zheng Wang, Gaojun Ren, Meijun Sun, Jinchang Ren and Jesse S. Jin      

Ranking Highlight Level of Movie Clips: A Template Based Adaptive Kernel SVM Method (S)

9:15 AM ~ 9:30 AM

Coffee Break

9:30 AM ~ Noon

DMS3 High Level Techniques and Interaction (Chair: Paolo Nesi)

46 Amjad Hawash, Paolo Bottoni and Danilo Avola  

Relevance Measures for the Creation of Groups in an Annotation System  (S)                      

 

12 Duncan Yung and Shi-Kuo Chang 

Evolutionary Crowdsourcing Approach for Quality Control (S)            

 

68 Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini and Alessandro Venturi  

Linked Open Graph: browsing multiple SPARQL entry points to build your own LOD views    

 

52 Carmelo Ardito, Paolo Bottoni, Maria Francesca Costabile, Giuseppe Desolda, Maristella Matera and Matteo Picozzi      

Creation and Use of Service-based Distributed Interactive Workspaces   DMS14                   

 

60 Ali Roudaki, Jun Kong and Gurisimran Walia       

A Framework for Bimanual Inter-Device Interactions  (S)                     

 

63 Paolo Bottoni and Miguel Ceriani 

SWOWS and Dynamic Queries to build Browsing Applications on Linked Data  (S)            

 

14 Huan Chen, Bo-Chao Cheng, Guo-Tan Liao, Min-Sheng Chien and Ting-Chun Kuo        

Hybrid Classification Engine for Cardiac Arrhythmia Cloud Service in Elderly Healthcare Management (S)

Noon ~ 1:00 PM

Lunch (hotel may again offer buffet lunch for $12.95 plus tax and tips)

1:00 PM ~ 3:30 PM

DMS4 Media Data Analysis and Indexing (Chair: R. Goebel)

 

70 Wei Lu, Wei Zong and Weiwei Xing 

Gait Recognition Based on Joint Distribution of Motion Angles  (S)               

 

66 Jiangbin Zheng, Zhe Li and Tingge Zhu    

Exposing Image Forgery by Detecting Traces of Feather Operation                 

 

27 Nathan Eloe, Joseph Steurer, Jennifer Leopold and Chaman Sabharwal   

Dual Graph Partitioning For Bottom-Up BVH Construction                 

 

65 Song Song, Weibin Liu, Weiwei Xing and Cheng Ren         

Path planning directed motion control of virtual humans in complex environments            

 

10 Ya-Chi Hsu, Bo-Chao Cheng, Huan Chen and Yuan-Sun Chu       

Athena: Capacity Enhancement of Reversible Data Hiding with Consideration of the Adaptive Embedding Level   DMS14                

 

9   Hua Ma and Zhigang Hu  

User Features-aware Trust Measurement of Cloud Services via Evidence Synthesis for Potential Users(S)                      

 

2   Richard Goebel, Carsten Kropf and Sven M.ler     

Efficiency of Hybrid Index Structures Š Theoretical Analysis and a Practical Application   (S)

3:30 PM ~ 3:45 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM ~ 5:50 PM

VLC2  (Chair: Jennifer Leopold)

28 Luana Micallef and Peter Rodgers 

eulerForce: Force-directed Layout for Euler Diagrams   VLC14            

 

38 Aidan Delaney, Gem Stapleton, John Taylor and Simon Thompson          

A Normal Form for Spider Diagrams of Order     VLC14            

 

40 Peter Chapman, Gem Stapleton and Peter Rodgers           

PaL Diagrams: A Linear Diagram-Based Visual Language   VLC14                 

 

54 Gennaro Costagliola, Mattia De Rosa and Vittorio Fuccella          

Local Context-based Recognition of Sketched diagrams   VLC14 (S)                

 

61 Jacob Dahleen, Alex Hunsberger, Ryan Weber, Dennis Brylow, Shaun Longstreet and Kendra Cooper           

Towards a Lightweight Approach for Modeling Serious Educational Games: Assisting Novice Designers VLC1 (S)

6:00 PM ~ 6:50 PM

Wine tasting and Demo/Poster

73 Max North      

Distance Learning Immersive Environments: Sense of Presence Exploration (P)*

 

76 Priya Deshpande and Darshan Bora       

The Recovery System for Hadoop Cluster  (P)

 

 

78 Karishma Chadha and Franklyn Turbak    

Improving App Inventor Usability via Conversion between Blocks and Text (P)

 

77 Giuseppe Polese

A Decision Support System for Evidence Based Medicine   (P)

7:00 PM ~ 9:00 PM

Conference Dinner (Schenley IV-VI)

(Free for all registered attendees and unavailable for others due to limited seating.  Attire is casual.  No shorts please.)

 

 

August 29 Friday

7:00 AM ~ 7:15 AM

Coffee break

7:15 AM ~ 7:55 AM

PC Meeting (Chair: S. K. Chang)

8:00 AM ~ 8:50 AM

  DET2  (Chair: Giuseppe Polese)

59 Andrea Molinari, Milena Casagranda and Luigi Colazzo   

Digital Agenda and E-learning in Italian Public Administration 

 

47  Fabio Pittarello and Luca Bertani      

Castor: Designing and Experimenting a Context-Aware Architecture for Creating Stories Outdoors (S)

8:50 AM ~ 9:00 AM

Coffee break

9:00 AM ~ 11:00 AM

VLC3 Visual Languages for Territorial Intelligence (Co-Chairs: Monica Sebillo and Giuliana Vitiello)

34 Sergio Herranz, Rosa Romero and Paloma Dķaz    

Visualization Techniques to Empower Communities of Volunteers in Emergency Management     

 

58 Vincenzo Deufemia, Luca Paolino, Giuseppe Polese, Viviana Mascardi and Henry de Lumley 

PetroAdvisor: A Volunteer-based Information System for Collecting and Rating Petroglyph Data   

 

71 Athula Ginige, Pasquale Di Giovanni, Monica Sebillo, Genny Tortora, Maurizio Tucci and Giuliana Vitiello       

Combining personal diaries with territorial intelligence to empower diabetic patients  

 

17 Simon Kwoczek, Sergio Di Martino and Wolfgang Nejdl     

Predicting Traffic Congestion in Presence of Planned Special Events   (S)

 

31 Bilal Berjawi, Elisabeth Chesneau, Fabien Duchateau, Franck Favetta, Claire Cunty, Maryvonne Miquel and Robert Laurini 

Representing Uncertainty in Visual Integration    (S)

11:00 AM ~ 1:00 PM

                      DMS5 Systems Modelling (Chair: G. Costagliola)

36 Ivano Gatto and Fabio Pittarello   

Creating Web3D Educational Stories from Crowdsourced Annotations  (S)               

 

24 Francesco Colace, Massimo De Santo, Luca Greco, Vincenzo Moscato and Antonio Picariello        

Terminological Ontology Learning and Population using Latent Dirichlet Allocation (S)

 

15 Mao-Lin Li and Shi-Kuo Chang     

A Formal Model for Intellectual Relationships among Knowledge Workers and Knowledge Organizations   DMS14            (S)                   

 

37 Paolo Nesi, Pierfrancesco Bellini and Nadia Rauch           

Ontology Bulding vs Data Harvesting and Cleaning for Smart-city Services             

 

42 Wenge Rong, Yifan Nie, Yuanxin Ouyang, Baolin Peng and Zhang Xiong 

Auto-encoder Based Bagging Architecture for Sentiment Analysis                 

 

53 Gennaro Costagliola, Vittorio Fuccella and Fernando Antonio Pascuccio 

Towards a Trust, Reputation and Recommendation Meta Model  (S)    

1:00 PM ~ 1:40 PM

Closing Ceremony and Awards and Cocktail Party

2:15 PM ~ 4:00 PM

Guided Tour of Nationality Rooms

(Free for all registered attendees, otherwise $4 for adult and $2 for kid under twelve. Tickets can be purchased from tour guide upon arrival. We will meet at hotel lobby at 2:15pm and walk as a group to Cathedral of Learning. The tour is approximately one and a half hours, from 2:30 PM to 4 PM.  You may leave the group at any time but please let the guide know you are leaving.)

 

 

 

Notes:

 

* Unless otherwise noted, all sessions are in Carnegie I-II.

 

* (S) indicates a short paper. (P) indicates a poster or demo, which is not a refereed paper.

 

* Regular paper has twenty-five minutes for presentation and short paper has twenty minutes for presentation, followed by a few minutes for Q&A.

 

* If a session needs more time for presentation and Q&A, the session chair can extend the session a few more minutes and shorten the ensuing break.

 

* The meanings of color codes are as shown below:

 

 

Registration

 

Welcome/Keynote

 

DET

 

DMS

 

VLC

 

* DMS2014 attendees will enjoy a special daily parking fee of $10 per night.  Please register your vehicle and pay parking fee at the front desk.   When your car leaves the parking lot, a machine will read your carÕs license plate number and automatically open the gate.